3.6.1 Pastoral Care of Eastern Catholics in General

1. Parish personnel who face situations involving Eastern Catholics are strongly encouraged to be familiar with the resources provided in Christ Is All and In All: a Directory on Pastoral, Sacramental, and Canonical Issues In Our Relationship With The Eastern Churches and to obtain a copy of the document. [1]

2. To protect the patrimony of the Eastern Catholic Churches, the clarity of enrollment in those Churches, and the lawfulness and validity of sacraments or other acts, they should consult the chancellor, the Tribunal, the Office of Worship, or the ecumenical officer of the diocese whenever asked to provide or to arrange preparation for the following:

   a. the baptism of a person under 14 completed years of age who has at least one Eastern Catholic parent and is not in danger of death;

   b. the reception into full communion of a member of an Orthodox or Oriental Orthodox Church or of the Assyrian Church of the East;

   c. a marriage or a convalidation of marriage that involves even one Eastern Catholic party;

   d. the “First Communion” of an Eastern Catholic; [2]

   e. the submission of a marriage case involving an Eastern Catholic (consult the tribunal for advice);

   f. assistance for someone who wishes to transfer from one Catholic Church to another;

   g. any other act that might involve the exercise of jurisdiction by the hierarchy of an Eastern Catholic Church.

3. When a member of an Eastern Catholic Church registers at a parish of the diocese, it is recommended that a special note be made to identify Church membership for future reference.



[1] Prepared originally as Initiation, Reception, and the Eastern Churches: a Directory for the Diocese of Lansing for the Christian Initiation Steering Committee by Eileen Jaramillo and Rita Thiron, January 6, 2002, revised August 2006, with introductory letter of the diocesan bishop and the diocesan ecumenical officer. It was reissued as Christ Is All and In All: a Directory on Pastoral, Sacramental, and Canonical Issues In Our Relationship With The Eastern Churches, August 2010. However, it is a resource rather than a “directory” in the sense of canon 33 §1. The NCCB [USCCB] document Eastern Catholics in the United States of America (1999) may also be consulted. [Hereafter ECUSA.]  

[2] Eastern Catholic infants normally receive both Eucharist and Chrismation with Holy Myron, called “Confirmation” in the Latin Church, at the time of baptism.


Date approved by Bishop


Posted by
Msgr. S. J. Raica, chancellor